Privacy Policy

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”). At SINGLEBOND we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.
  SINGLEBOND TECHNOLOGY ENTERPRISE (2021/163927/07)

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and process your personal information mainly to contact you for the purposes of understanding your requirements, and delivering services accordingly.  For this purpose we will collect contact details including your name and organization. We collect information directly from you where you provide us with your personal details.  Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional. Website usage information may be collected using “cookies” which allows us to collect standard internet visitor usage information.

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you.  In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes. Our company collects data so that we can: >>Process your orders and manage your account >>To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes >>For audit and record keeping purposes >>To gather contact information >>Email you with special offers on other products and services

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to stop unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure. SINGLEBOND securely stores your data. Our security policies and procedures cover Access to Personal Information and secure communications.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS

Every user is entitled to the following:

The Right To Access – You have the right to request SINGLEBOND for copies of you personal data.
The Right to Erasure – You have the right to request SINGLEBOND to erase your personal data.
The Right to Rectification – You have the right to request SINGLEBOND to correct any information you believe is inaccurate.
The Right to Object to Processing – You have the right to object to SINGLEBOND’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

CHANGES TO OUR POLICY

SINGLEBOND keeps it’s privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this page. This privacy policy was last updated on 27 June 2021.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions about SINGLEBOND’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us:
EMAIL US: info@singlebondhosting.co.za
CALL US: 0736908299